Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

The policy sets out details of how Brosch Direct, a trading division of Polyco Healthline Ltd, ("we") (as data controller) will collect, process, store, protect and use your personal data, why we use it, with whom we share it and the rights to which you may be entitled. We respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us when you share your personal data with us. We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of your personal data.

This policy covers our use of your personal data arising from your use of this website as well as when you register on our site to receive information from us or buy and use our products and services.

The data controller of this website is Brosch Direct, a trading division of Polyco Healthline Ltd, South Fen Road, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 0DN. Our company number is  02000288.


You can also contact us by emailing gdpr.compliance@broschdirect.com

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company use any information collected from you on a need to know basis only.   We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. We will, at all times, endeavour to collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the UK implementation of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable data protection. 

Personal Data and its Uses

What we collect and how we use it:

When referring to “personal data”, we mean information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. The circumstances where we collect this information from you will include: 

  • Fulfilling a contract/order
    We may use personal data you submit to us when ordering goods or services from us for the purpose of fulfilling that order, and it may be necessary for us to share such data with third parties such as the card payment services provider or carrier of goods. Under certain circumstances, we may use an external credit reference agency to provide information on your credit scoring or credit rating. This will provide an automated decision on your eligibility for credit when it is necessary in order to process your order.

 

  • Answering your queries
    Where you send us personal data in the context of asking us a question or query (for example, about the company, or its products or services or their quality or availability), we shall use the data you provide in order to respond to your question. In some cases, it may be necessary to share your details with other members of the Polyco Healthline group, or with other third-party data processors.

 

  • Entering a promotion
    We may use personal data submitted in an entry form for a promotion for the purpose of administering the promotion in accordance with its stated rules. Such rules may require the publication of abbreviated winners’ identity details and may require winners to participate in future publicity. The promotion may be administered by third party agencies on our behalf, who may have access to the data you submit.

 

  • Direct marketing
    Where you give consent to receive such material, we will from time to time send you information and/or offers about our goods and/or services which we believe may be of interest to you. At any time, however, you may unsubscribe from (“opt out” of) such future contact.

  

  • Newsletter
    If you have given your consent for us to contact you, we may send you a newsletter to keep you informed of new products, services or changes within the company we consider will be relevant to you.

 

The data collected may include in the fulfilment of an order or other interactions:  

  • Your name, address, telephone number (including mobile number);
  • Your payment information (including the amount, your bank account details and method of payment);
  • Your email address;
  • Your job title;
  • Your company name;
  • Goods purchased;
  • Date of transaction;
  • Your IP address (see below).

 

In addition to the use of the personal data in the circumstances in which it is collected we may also use some, or all, of the information above for the following purposes:

  • Management and administration of services;
  • Onboarding as a client;
  • Developing new goods/services;
  • Personalising offers;
  • Preventing fraud;
  • Statistical analysis and research;
  • Monitoring website use.

 

In addition, we use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. 

Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Confidentiality and Sharing of Information 

Your data is regarded as confidential and therefore will only be shared between Brosch Direct and it’s group companies on a need to know basis.  It will not be divulged to any third party other than: 

  • As specifically set out above;
  • with our third-party contractors and/or service providers in connection with the provision of the website/goods/services;    
  • if we are required to do so under any regulatory code or practice we follow or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authorities;
  • in connection with a legal claim, as required in connection with that claim;
  • if we're discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms of confidentiality.

 

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Any emails we send will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products or to share relevant information you have subscribed to.

We will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily. In any event, you have the right to withdraw your permission for us to hold or use the data listed above and have the right to rectify any information we hold on you. 

In all cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are located in the European Economic Area.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

Your data will only be held by us for as long as it is legally required, in accordance with the GDPR and our Data Retention Policy

Legal Basis for Processing

The legal bases under which we process your data are:

  • Legitimate interest
    Where our processing in accordance with such legitimate interests is necessary and such interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights of the data subject. In this case, we will use your information to understand how you use our services/site, understanding or responding to your feedback, researching or analyzing our goods and services to improve them or products received from other entities in the group, personalizing offers and maintaining public presence through traditional or social media.

 

  • Consent
    in connection with the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or to provide you with information on the goods or services you have purchased from us, where you have given us permission to do so. This is also subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), to which we also adhere. Where consent is used as the basis of processing you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

  • Contract
    Where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to supply you with the goods or services you have ordered.

 

To the extent that the provision of your personal information is a statutory or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract if the information is not provided we cannot agree to provide the product or service to you.

Individual Rights 

We have listed below the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below. These rights are subject to restrictions in the European General Data Protection Regulations and, subject to the exemptions, may only apply to certain types of information or processing. 
 
Withdrawal of consent: you can remove your consent, where you have provided it, at any time. 


Access: you may have the right to request confirmation that we are processing your information and, if we are, to request a copy.


Correction: you may have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information about you.  


Restriction: you may have the right to request that we do not use the personal information you have provided (e.g. if you believe it to be inaccurate). 


Portability: you may have the right to ask us to help you move your information to other companies. 


Automated Decision Making: you may have the right object to decisions being taken by automated means. 


Erasure: you may have the right to request that we erase personal data about you. 

You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.   If you wish to raise a complaint in the UK about the way we handle your data, you should contact the Information Commissioners Office. Details on how to contact them are available at https://ico.org.uk.

To make a request to exercise your individual rights contact:gdpr.complicance@broschdirect.com.

Changes to the Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. In this event, we will provide information on our website that it has changed (via banner or pop-up) and may also email you. 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. For more information, please click here. 

Copyright © 2020 Brosch Direct Ltd
|